skip to Main Content

Cricket Canada is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting the Cricket Canada web site. Any further use of the personal information you give us will be in accordance with the federal  Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Cricket Canada’s web site does not automatically gather any specific personal information from you, such as your name, phone number or e-mail address. All information voluntarily sent to the Cricket Canada web site, by e-mail, feedback form or other means becomes the property of Cricket Canada. Cricket Canada does not sell or distribute any personal information.

Cricket Canada gathers information concerning the use of its web site content through “traffic data” captured in standard web logs and through feedback. This information is compiled about visitors as a whole and does not single out or identify specific individuals. This is for purposes of statistical analysis to improve the content and services we offer and is disclosed to third parties only in aggregate form. Information collected may include:

  • Your IP address
  • The name of your Internet Service Provider
  • Web browser information
  • Date and time of visit
  • Pages accessed at Cricket Canada’s web site

Copyright/Permission to Reproduce

The material on this site is covered by the provisions of the Copyright Act, by Canadian laws, policies, regulations and international agreements. Such provisions serve to identify the information source and, in specific instances, to prohibit reproduction of materials without written permission of Cricket Canada.

Materials on this web site are produced and/or compiled by Cricket Canada for providing visitors with direct access to information about the programs and services offered by Cricket Canada. All the material provided in this web site is the sole property of Cricket Canada.

All text, graphics, audio and video files and other content on this web site is either owned by Cricket Canada, or permission to use it has been obtained.

Non-commercial Reproduction

Information on this site has been posted with the intent that it be readily available for personal and public non-commercial use and may be reproduced, in part or in whole and by any means, without charge or further permission from Cricket Canada. We ask only that:

  1. Users exercise due diligence in insuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  2. Cricket Canada be identified as the source of the information or file;
  3. The reproduction is not represented as an official version of the materials reproduced, nor as having been made, in affiliation with or with the endorsement of Cricket Canada; and,
  4. Content cannot be changed or modified.

Commercial Reproduction

Reproduction of multiple copies of materials on the Cricket Canada site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution is prohibited except with written permission from Cricket Canada. Through the permission-granting process, Cricket Canada helps to ensure that individuals/organizations wishing to reproduce Cricket Canada materials for commercial purposes have access to the most accurate, up-to-date versions. To obtain permission to reproduce materials on this site for commercial purposes, please contact Cricket Canada.

Warranties/No Endorsement

The materials in the Cricket Canada Web site are provided “as is” and without warranties of any kind either express or implied. Cricket Canada does not control or warrant the availability or content of any external web site or other resource to which this web site links. Under no circumstances, including but not limited to negligence, shall Cricket Canada be liable for any damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this web site or linked sites, even if Cricket Canada has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

Web sites presented on our site through links to third party sites do not represent an endorsement of any information, products or services. Cricket Canada does not warrant the quality, accuracy or completeness of any information linked from or to our site.

Official Languages

Cricket Canada respects the Official Languages Act and is committed to ensuring information and services on this site are available in both English and French wherever possible. However, users should be aware that some information from external sources that are not subject to the Official Languages Act is only provided as a convenience and is available only in the language in which it was provided.

Back To Top